2017 Murat Shrine Parade Schedule

  Click Here To Download 2017 Schedule PDF For Print
 

For parade requests, please submitt the parade request form

https://masonpay.formstack.com/forms/parade_request_1

Potentate's Called Parades     2017 Murat Shrine Parade Schedule
Date Line-up Time Parade Time Parade Name / Location
February      
18 3:00 AM 3:30 AM Escort the Potentate & Divan from the Hilton Hotel, Illinois & Market
April      
15 8:00 AM 9:00 AM Eagledale Little League Opening Day Parade
22 7:30 AM 8:00 AM Lowell Little League Opening Day Parade, line up at 2015 S. Arlington Ave, Indpls
22 8:00 AM 9:00 AM Beech Grove Little League Parade, Beech Grove (last Sat. in April)
29 8:00 AM 9:00 AM Delphi Little League, Delphi delphiyouthbaseballleague@gmail.com
29 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Dogwood Festival Parade, Orleans
May      
6 9:00 AM 11:00 AM Brown Co Spring Blossum Parade, Nashville
13 8:00 AM 9:00 AM Smokey Mtn Fun Fest, Pigeon Forge, TN (Fun Fest 11-14th with Parade on 13th)
20 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Harrodsburg Heritage Days Parade, Bloomington
20 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Dillsboro Parade, Dillsboro
21 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Morgantown Memorial Day Parade, Morgantown
27 11:00 AM 12:00 PM 500 Festival Parade, Indianapolis (Corvette Club & 500 Club ONLY)
29 8:30 AM 9:00 AM Brookville Memorial Day Parade, Brookville
29 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Memorial Day Association of Tippecanoe County Parade, Lafayette (16th & Alabama)
29 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Elwood Memorial Day Parade, Elwood
29 8:00 AM 9:00 AM Logansport Memorial Day Parade
29 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Huron Freedom Festval, Huron
29 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Memorial Day Parade, New Castle
June      
3 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Glass Days Festival Parade, Dunkirk
3 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Knightstown Jubilee Days Parade, Knightstown
6 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Lions Club Parade, Middletown
8, 9, 10 9:00 AM 11:00 AM Brown County Summer Fest, Nashville (Parade on Saturday - 10th)
10 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Camden Youth Parade, Camden
10 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Sunman Fireman's Parade, Sunman
10 12:30 PM 1:30 PM Red White & Blue Parade, Crothersville, IN
14 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Crestwood Village East Flag Day Parade, Indianapolis
14 9:15 AM 10:00 AM Flag Day Parade, 220 Welcome Way Blvd W., Indianapolis
17 3:30 PM 4:00 PM Pioneer Days Parade, Royal Center
17 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Fairland Fish Fry & Festival Parade, Fairland
17 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Jamestown Fish Fry Festival & Parade, Jamestown
17 10:30 AM 11:30 AM Lexington Old Settlers Parade, Lexington
24 10:30 AM 12:00 PM Freedom Festival Parade, Greenwood - line up at Grnwd Mid School
24 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Charlestown Founders Day Parade, Charlestown at High School
24 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Hancock Co 4-H Fair Parade, Greenfield
24 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Fulton County Community Parade, Rochester at the High School
25 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Fishers Freedom Festival www.fishersfreedomfestival.org
30 5:00 PM 7:00 PM Madison Regatta Parade, Madison
July      
1 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Haynes Apperson Day Parade, Kokomo
3 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Anderson Independence Day Parade, Anderson
4 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Walton 4th of July Parade, Walton - Line Up at High School
4 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Brownsburg 4th of July Parade, Brownsburg - Line Up at High School
4 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Independence Day Parade, Bloomington (NO Charge for Shriners)
4 10:30 AM 11:30 AM Twelve Mile 4th of July Parade, Twelve Mile, IN
4 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Lights Over Morse Lake Parade, Cicero
4 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Linton Freedom Festival, Linton
4 9:00 AM 10:30 AM Carmel Fest (second largest in IN) www.carmelfest.net
4 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Milan 4th of July Parade, Milan
4 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Chesterfield Independence Day Parade, Chesterfield
4 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Boone County 4th of July Celebration Parade, Lebanon
4 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Waldron 4th of July Parade, Waldron High School
4 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Catfish Festival Parade, Shoals, IN
4 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Wolcott Summer Festival Parade, Wolcott, IN
4 9:30 AM 10:30 AM City of Southport 4th of July Parade, Southport, IN (6901 Derbyshire Rd)
4 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Fourth At the Falls - Pendleton Independence Day Parade, Pendleton
8 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Anderson Black Expo Summer Festival, Anderson
8 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Batesville Fireman's Parade, Batesville (always 2nd Sat in July)
9 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Scottsburg Fair Parade, Scottsburg
15 9 to 10 AM 11:00 AM Blue Star Ride - Starts at Brownsburg American Legion, 630 E. Main St.
15 2:30 PM 3:30 PM Lapel Village Fair Parade, Lapel
15 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Johnson County Fair Parade, Franklin, IN
15 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Red Skelton Parade of 1,000 Clowns, Vincennes redskeltonmuseum.org
16 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Madison County 4-H Fair Parade, Alexandria
21 5:30 PM 6:30 PM Putnam County 4-H Parade, Greencastle - meet at High School
22 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Circus City Festival Parade, Peru
29 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Morristown Derby Days Parade, Morristown (last Sat in July)
29 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Swiss Days Parade, Berne
29 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Bright Fireman's Festival Parade, Bright
31 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Connersville Parade, Connersville
August      
5 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Colfax Old Hickory Days Parade, Colfax, IN
5 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Fulton Fun Days Parade, Fulton
5 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Shriner's Night at the Track, Anderson Speedway
6 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Strassenfest Parade, Jasper
6 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Old Settlers Parade, Mooresville, IN
12 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Gosport Lazy Days Parade, application at www.gosportlazydays.com
12 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Denver Lions Club Festival & Parade, Denver
12 2:00 PM 3:00 PM 78th Annual Mooreland Free Fair Parade, Mooreland, IN
14 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Seymour V-J Day Parade, Seymour (High School parking lot)
19 9:00 PM 10:00 AM Hagerstown Parade, Hagerstown (meet at High School parking lot)
20 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Elwood Glass Festival Parade, Elwood (always 3rd Saturday in August)
26 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Swiss Wine Festival Parade, VeVay
26 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Logansport's Shrine Day Frolic Parade, Logansport
26 10:00 AM 12:00 PM Russ Dellen Memorial Ride, Meet at Northside HD (check for start time)
September      
1 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Little Italy Festival Parade, Clinton
2 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Old Fashion Days Parade, N. Salem Register on line
4 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Earl Park Fall Festival Parade, Earl Park
4 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Paragon Town Parade, Paragon
4 8:30 AM 9:30 AM Marshall County Blueberry Festival 50th Annual Parade, Plymouth
9 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Zionsville Lions Club Fall Festival Parade, Zionsville
9 10:00 AM 11:00 AM New Palestine Lion's Fall Festival Parade, New Palestine
9 12:30 PM 2:00 PM Tipton County Pork Festival Parade, Tipton
9 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Roann Covered Bridge Festival Parade, Roann, IN
10 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Fall Festival Parade, Paoli
10 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Indiana Masonic Home Festival Parade, Franklin
10 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Monrovia Festival Parade, Monrovia at High School
10 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Canal Days Parade, Cambridge
9th & 10th 8:00 AM 5:00 PM Indianapolis Air Show, Mount Comfort
16 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Beech Grove Promoter's Fall Festival Parade, Beech Grove
16 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Levi Coffin Days Parade, Fountain City
16 2:30 PM 3:30 PM Pleasant View Heritage Days Parade, Pleasant View
16 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Francesville Fall Festival Parade, Francesville
16 7:00 PM 8:00 PM Richmond Celebrate Kids Parade, Richmond (Tarum Shrine)
16 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Frankton Heritage Days Parade, Frankton (Madison Co Shrine Day)
16 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Monroe County Fall Festival Parade, Ellettsville
16 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Wendell Willkie Parade, Rushville
22 7:00 PM 8:00 PM Boilermaker Night Train Homecoming Parade, Lafayette
23 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Bargersville Harvest Moon Fall Festival Parade, Bargersville
23 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Quaker Day Parade, Plainfield
23 9:30 AM 10:30 AM Versailles Pumpkin Festival Parade, Versailles
24 1:30 PM 2:30 PM Hope Heritage Day Parade, Hope 220 Raymond St.
29 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Pendleton Community Homecoming Parade - meet at Falls Park
30 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Avon Community Heritage Festival Parade, Avon
30 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Fall Festival Parade, Franklin
30 12:30 PM 2:00 PM Persimmon Festival Parade, Mitchell, IN (always last Saturday of Sept)
October      
1 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Pumkin Festival Parade, French Lick
1 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Minster Octoberfest Parade, Minster, OH (always 1st Sunday in October)
7 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Coal Festival Parade, Dugger
7 8:30 AM 9:30 AM Aurora Farmers Fair Parade, Aurora (always 1st Saturday in October)
7 12:30 PM 1:30 PM Seymour Oktberfest Parade, Seymour
7 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Riley Festival Parade, Greenfield (1st 75 entries only)
14 9:30 AM 11:00 AM Ethnic Parade, Columbus Register on line
14 9:30 AM 10:30 AM Navy Bean Fall Festival & Parade, Rising Sun
15 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Fall Foliage Festival Parade, Martinsville www.fall-foliage-festival.com
21 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Fort Vallonia Days Parade, Vallonia, IN (always 3rd Sat in Oct)
November      
11 10:30 AM 11:30 AM Veterans Day, Indianapolis Register on-line
11 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Christmas in Pendleton Parade, Pendleton
17 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Sunman Celebrates The Season Parade, Sunman
18 3:00 PM 4:00 PM New Castle Christmas Parade, New Castle
24 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Light Up Logansport Parade
24 11:30 AM 12:30 PM Flora Christmas Parade, Flora
25 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Elwood "Bring Back The Magic" Christmas Parade, Elwood (Saturday after Thanksgiving)
25 4:00 PM 5:00 PM North Vernon Christmas Parade, North Vernon
December      
2 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Festival of Lights Parade, Columbus (always 1st Saturday in December)
2 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Monticello Christmas Parade of Lights, Monticello
2 4:30 PM 5:30 PM Discover Downtown Franklin Holiday Lighting Parade
2 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Brownsburg Christmas Parade, Brownsburg (always 1st Saturday in December)
2 4:30 PM 5:30 PM Broad Ripple Lights Up Christmas Parade, Broad Ripple
2 4:30 PM 5:30 PM Greater Lafayette Christmas Parade, Lafayette
2 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Bedford Festival of Lights Christmas Parade (always first Saturday in Dec)
3 1:30 PM 2:30 PM Crawfordsville Chamber of Commerce Christmas Parade (always 1st Sunday)
9 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Monon Christmas Parade, Monon (always 2nd Saturday)
       
Any questions or concerns regarding the parade schedule should be directed to:      
2017 Murat Shrine Parade Marshal#03FB7C      
Fred W. Golgart, Cell 317-407-2371      
fgolgart@gmail.com